(Updated) UK University League Table 2021 And Rankings

Share This Page

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Want to know which are the best UK Universities to study at? Here are the rankings of the top UK Universities:

The ranking methodology is based on the following data sources:

  • The National Student Survey and the 2014 Research Excellence Framework.
  • The Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) which provides data for entry standards, student-staff ratios, spending on academic services, facilities spending, good honours degrees, graduate prospects, completion and international student enrolments.
  • Individual university reported data.
RankingUniversityEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityGraduate Prospects
1University of Cambridge100%n/a83%87%
2University of Oxford97%n/a83%83%
3University of St Andrews100%87%78%80%
4London School of Economics and Political Sciences79%76%84%86%
5Imperial College London89%80%84%90%
6Loughborough University71%84%74%87%
7Durham University90%80%78%85%
8Lancaster University71%81%79%89%
9University of Bath82%82%79%87%
10UCL (University College London)82%79%80%84%
11University of Warwick77%82%81%83%
12University of Exeter77%81%77%86%
13University of Birmingham75%80%77%85%
14University of Bristol80%80%79%81%
15University of Edinburgh88%77%79%77%
16University of Leeds75%81%78%81%
17University of Manchester79%80%79%80%
18University of Southampton73%81%79%82%
19University of Glasgow94%80%77%85%
20University of Nottingham71%80%77%86%
21King's College London, University of London81%78%81%85%
22University of York72%83%79%82%
23Newcastle University72%80%77%86%
24Royal Holloway, University of London64%82%77%74%
25University of East Anglia UEA65%81%78%77%
26University of Aberdeen86%82%74%81%
27Queen's University Belfast71%79%75%82%
28University of Sheffield71%82%79%84%
29Heriot-Watt University79%80%76%79%
30Cardiff University72%80%82%82%
31University of Dundee84%83%76%81%
32Swansea University61%82%77%85%
33University of Liverpool67%81%77%85%
34University of Surrey70%80%74%81%
35University of Strathclyde94%80%76%80%
36Queen Mary University of London70%78%80%79%
37SOAS University of London74%79%70%70%
38University of Leicester63%80%73%75%
39University of Reading60%78%76%76%
40University of Sussex67%79%75%80%
41University of Essex51%82%76%74%
42Harper Adams University59%82%67%73%
43Aston University, Birmingham60%80%76%79%
44University for the Creative Arts63%83%68%73%
45University of Stirling77%80%74%78%
46Nottingham Trent University59%82%65%82%
47University of Kent62%80%74%78%
48Oxford Brookes University58%80%67%77%
49Arts University Bournemouth69%83%58%80%
50University of Lincoln57%81%63%82%
51University of the Arts London62%78%78%72%
52Northumbria University, Newcastle68%81%68%75%
53University of Huddersfield60%81%66%80%
54Coventry University58%82%67%81%
55Manchester Metropolitan University62%81%69%71%
56Keele University58%83%72%82%
57City, University of London65%80%74%73%
58Aberystwyth University58%86%71%78%
59St George's, University of London73%77%75%94%
60Ulster University61%83%73%71%
61University of Portsmouth54%81%69%85%
62Edge Hill University61%82%56%77%
63Liverpool Hope University55%82%55%84%
64University of Hull59%80%68%76%
65Bristol, University of the West of England57%84%67%76%
66Liverpool John Moores University68%81%70%75%
67Sheffield Hallam University55%82%69%74%
68Goldsmiths, University of London58%78%73%58%
69University of Bradford60%78%74%83%
70University of Central Lancashire59%81%63%77%
71University of Plymouth62%82%68%74%
72Robert Gordon University72%83%59%81%
73Bangor University58%83%75%67%
74University of Chichester57%83%63%65%
75Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh69%81%66%73%
76Staffordshire University55%82%55%81%
77Falmouth University59%81%51%77%
78Edinburgh Napier University69%79%63%73%
79Norwich University of the Arts61%82%67%61%
80University of West London55%84%48%74%
81University of Roehampton48%80%71%72%
82De Montfort University52%82%67%83%
83University of Hertfordshire51%81%65%80%
84Birmingham City University57%80%66%76%
85Brunel University London57%78%67%71%
86Bournemouth University55%79%68%68%
87Cardiff Metropolitan University60%82%75%66%
88Glasgow Caledonian University72%80%67%72%
89London South Bank University51%82%63%88%
90University of Greenwich58%81%58%70%
91University of Wales Trinity Saint David65%83%60%66%
92University of Salford60%80%63%73%
93Bath Spa University52%78%63%67%
94University of Chester55%82%52%70%
95Teesside University, Middlesbrough55%82%64%81%
96Abertay University68%84%54%73%
97University of Gloucestershire54%81%59%73%
98Middlesex University54%78%65%74%
99University of Derby56%81%52%76%
100Solent University (Southampton)58%82%41%70%
101Kingston University55%81%68%64%
102University of South Wales57%82%63%63%
103York St John University49%82%51%73%
104University of Worcester55%83%52%75%
105University of Winchester52%81%58%64%
106Bishop Grosseteste University51%80%49%73%
107St Mary's University, Twickenham52%81%50%72%
108University of Sunderland54%80%53%66%
109University of Northampton49%79%52%68%
110University of the West of Scotland60%81%59%80%
111University of Westminster, London56%79%68%70%
112University of Brighton55%80%71%67%
113Anglia Ruskin University ARU52%82%59%68%
114Royal Agricultural University57%82%35%63%
115University of Buckingham57%82%n/a82%
116University of East London51%80%68%65%
117University of Cumbria56%79%53%72%
118London Metropolitan University44%80%61%69%
119Leeds Beckett University50%81%54%63%
120Newman University, Birmingham52%82%53%64%
121University of Wolverhampton51%81%58%69%
122Leeds Trinity University48%79%50%68%
123University of Bedfordshire48%80%63%70%
124Buckinghamshire New University49%81%55%68%
125Canterbury Christ Church University50%80%60%64%
126Glyndwr University, Wrexham47%80%54%63%
127University of Bolton52%84%51%57%
128Plymouth Marjon University53%85%n/a64%
129University of Suffolk48%80%n/a64%
130Ravensbourne University London52%76%n/a69%

Source: Complete University Guide

Frequently Asked Questions About The UK University League Table 2021

The rankings are based on the National Student Survey and the 2014 Research Excellence Framework, the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) which provides data for entry standards, student-staff ratios, spending on academic services, facilities spending, good honours degrees, graduate prospects, completion and international student enrolments. Also included are individual university reported data.

The first step is to look for popular and high-ranking Universities in the UK that offer courses you are interested in. Here are some things to consider when applying: Location, employability and graduate prospects, fees, entry requirements, as well subject ranking.

You can refer to our course finder page, where you can discover UK universities which rank high for specific degrees or courses.

Depending on the subject and university of choice, you need to apply before the stipulated deadlines. Refer to our UCAS deadline article for more information and specific deadlines for the upcoming intakes.

Top Universities For Popular Subjects

Get Free Application Assistance. Contact Us Now: